The African Lion
The Lion is the king of the Savanna grassland a symbol of power and a Big cat on top of the food chain. They are the most feared predators in the African bush. Equipped with teeth that effortlessly tear through bones and tendons of their prey.
It can be found in Masai Mara game reserve, Tsavo East National Park, Nakuru National Park and Nairobi National Park.
The African Rhino
Its is among the endangered spieces of wild animals in Kenya for illegal trade in horns. There are two types of Rhinos in Kenya, The Black Rhino and White Rhino.
A female Rhino can give birth once every 5 years and that is the reason their population is low. Most of the Rhinos in Kenya are protected in sancturies and national parks. It can be found in Masai Mara game reserve, Tsavo East National Park, Nakuru National Park and Nairobi National Park.
The African Buffalo
The Buffalo is a member of the Big five animals. It is wild and aggressive in nature and live in a herd. They are known to kill lions when in a group especially to protect one of their own when attacked by the lions as a meal.
It can be found in Amboseli National Park, Tsavo East National Park, Nakuru National Park, Nairobi National Park, Hells Gate National Park and Masai Mara game reserve.
The African Cheetah
The Cheetah is the fastest land mammal on the planet. They can reach speed limit of up to 70 Miles Per Hour (112Km/hr) its part of the Big cats found in the Savanna grasslands. They run out of steam after running about 300m and would take more than half an hour to cool off before hunting again. It can be found in Masai Mara game reserve, Tsavo East National Park, Nakuru National Park and Nairobi National Park.
The African Wildebeest
The wildebeests, also called gnus,In East Africa, the blue wildebeest is the most abundant big game species and some populations perform an annual migration to new grazing grounds but the black wildebeest is merely nomadic.
Breeding in both takes place over a short period of time at the end of the rainy season and the calves are soon active and are able to move with the herd.It can be found in Masai Mara game reserve, Tsavo East National Park, Nakuru National Park and Nairobi National Park.
The African Giraffe
It's the tallest land mammal on the planet between 3.5m-5.2m, with long neck and legs an advantage to scare off predators. They feed on tall trees with a tough and long tongue that can feed on thorney trees and bushes.
Their primary food source is acacia leaves, which they browse at heights most other herbivores cannot reach. Giraffes are preyed on by lions their calves are also targeted by leopards, hyenas and wild dogs.
The African Elephant
TThe African Elephants are the largest in the world with long ears and large tusks. They live in a community led by female martriach who is in charge of the herd. Elephants are known to be very protective of their calves and no predator can dare try to attack them. Can be found in Masai Mara game reserve, Tsavo East National Park, Nakuru National Park, Amboseli National Park and Nairobi National Park.
The African Zebra
They are among the most preyed animals in the wild as a meal for most of the big cats and other predators. They live in large herds and can be found alongside the wlidebeest during the great migration in the Masai Mara National reserve.
They feed on plants and can virtually be found in all major parks and game reserves in Keny
The African Warthog
Wild member of the pig family found in grassland, savanna, and woodland in East Africa. A warthog is identifiable by the two pairs of tusks protruding from the mouth and curving upwards. The lower pair, which is far shorter than the upper pair, becomes razor sharp by rubbing against the upper pair every time the mouth is opened and closed.